The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

  1. Statement of intent

    From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and Email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, billing statements and email bulletins.

    By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable LANtec Services Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. LANtec Services Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

  2. Information on visitors

    During the course of any visit to the LANtec Services Ltd website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

    Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the e-commerce shop pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight latest product information on a second visit.

    Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. LANtec Services Ltd use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

  3. What is a cookie?

    When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

    Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

    NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for LANtec Services Ltd.

  4. Use and storage of your personal information

    When you supply any personal information to LANtec Services Ltd (e.g. when ordering products or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to LANtec Services Ltd will only be used within LANtec Services Ltd It will never be supplied to anyone outside LANtec Services Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to LANtec Services Ltd and LANtec Services Ltd considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated,LANtec Services Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service, such as online billing, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other LANtec Services Ltd (e.g. information requests), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  5. Credit Card Details

    We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

  6. Protecting your Financial Data

    Your financial details (credit or debit card numbers) will not be stored after this transaction has completed.

  7. Access to your personal information

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information LANtec Services Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to LANtec Services Ltd, Communications House, 17 Chesham, Flixton Manchester, M41 8SS.

  8. Users 16 and under

    If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to LANtec Services Ltd's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.